Privacy policy

Use of your personal information

This privacy policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Supreme Finance UK Ltd a registered company established in England and Wales with company number 06046757. The registered office is 58 Swan Street, Manchester, M4 5JU.

We understand that protecting your personal information is important. This privacy policy, explains how we may use personal information about you and how this information is kept secure, collected, used and deleted.

  1. Why we collect your personal information
  2. Personal information we may collect from you
  3. How we collect your personal information
  4. How we use your personal information
  5. Who we share your personal information with
  6. How we may contact you
  7. Your rights
  8. Security
  9. Cookies
  10. Contact us

1. Why we collect your personal information

We process your information to be able to provide you with our products, services, contracts or offers. We may be required by our legal, contractual and regulatory obligation to keep a record of your information for a period of time after we have had made contact with you. The information contained in this privacy policy will also apply where you no longer proceed with your request for use of our services.

2. Personal information we may collect from you

Where we hold a legitimate interest and with your permission; we will only collect information from you which is required to enable us to perform our legal, contractual and regulatory obligation for the purpose of processing your bridging loan requirement.

The information you give us may include:

  • Personal information such as Name, Address & Date of birth
  • Contact details Addresses, E-mail addresses, Phone numbers
  • Proof of funds along with other financial information such as bank statements.
  • Photographic ID
  • Names, Addresses, Date of birth
  • Special categories* of personal information (e.g. health information)

Under data protection law the definition for “special categories of personal data” or “sensitive data” is listed below. It may be necessary to collect to understand the purpose of this information for lending purposes.

  • ethnic origin;
  • politics;
  • religion;
  • trade union membership;
  • genetics;
  • biometrics (where used for ID purposes);
  • health;
  • sex life; or
  • sexual orientation.

Third Parties, Additional applicants & Brokers

Where we receive information from third parties, brokers or additional applicants upon completion of our application form; you must have the permission of the other person and for the person to provide their information to us. We may also share any personal information about our products and services to you with the other person.

Where a request for the above information is made and you are unable to provide the information requested we have a right to decline further processing of your enquiry or loan.

3. How we collect your personal information

You may give us personal information by making an enquiry or completing forms on our website www.supreme-finance.com, corresponding with us by email, post or phone and either directly or through third party brokers or their websites.

We may receive the following personal information about you from third parties.

  • We may require additional personal information from you to meet our legal or regulatory obligations.
  • Fraud prevention agencies as well as credit agencies.
  • Where you have given permission for another company to share your information with us for example third parties or brokers.

4. How we use your personal information

We will only use your personal information as purposes mentioned below:

Where we hold a legitimate interest and with your permission; we will only collect information from you which is required to enable us to perform our legal, contractual and regulatory obligation for the purpose of processing your bridging loan requirement.

We may also use your personal information to protect your vital interests and to enter into a contract with you.

We collect the following categories of information when you apply for a bridging loan:

  • Photographic ID for address verification
  • Contact details Addresses, E-mail addresses or Phone numbers so we contact you. Personal information such as Name, Address & Date of birth so that we may identify you.
  • Contact details Addresses, E-mail addresses, Phone numbers so we contact you about your enquiry or about a loan you may already have with us.
  • Security address– to complete site inspections and additional desk top checks.
  • Financial details – to carry out our checks and arrange for any payments to be set up.
  • Third party details – contact information from additional applicants or third parties such as brokers or solicitors.
  • Asset and liability statement – for verifying loan affordability

We share this data with the following:

We work closely with solicitors, senior underwriters and internal/external accountants, and will share some personal information to complete due diligence for completion of a loan.

Date retention & Storage:

For new enquiries where no loan is acquired we will retain any personal information for up to three months; and up to twelve months where we have issued you with an advance offer but you no longer proceed with a loan, we will keep your information for twelve months to meet our legal, contractual and regulatory obligation

We keep a record of your personal information to enable us to provide you with our products, services, contracts or offers and to meet legal, contractual and regulatory obligations. This will be for minimum period of six years.

After this time, we will either delete the information or suppress the information within our systems.

Other Purposes for Processing your Personal Information:

Legal or Regulatory Obligation:

We must process your personal information where we have a legal, contractual or regulatory obligation to do so, for example, as required by money laundering regulations.

External funding partners:

We may allow external funding partners access to review our customer files for lending purposes.

Marketing:

We may provide you with information about our products, services, contracts or offers we offer which may be relevant to you, we may use your personal information to contact you by email, phone or post. We will only do so where we have your consent to contact you in this regard but you can always unsubscribe at any time using the link which can be found in the footer of any email that you receive from us.

5. Who we share your personal information with

In addition to those organisations and third parties and brokers, we may also share your information with the following:

  • Computer & IT and support services to ensure our systems and security are operating correctly.

We may also share your personal information where we are required to do so under a legal, contractual, regulatory obligations or where there is a court order; this could include sharing information with local authorities, the police & county courts.

6. How we may contact you

We may contact you by post, phone or email to keep you updated about the products or services you have with us or to fulfill the contract we have with you. This is likely to be due to a legal, contractual, regulatory obligations or as part of our contract with you; therefore it’s very important you continue to provide us with your up to date contact information so that we may contact you to in such an event.

Where you have given us permission to do so we may also contact you by email to keep you up to date about our products and services. If you do not want to be contacted in a particular way you can let us know by contacting us.

7. Your rights

Correct your personal information:

If the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, you have the right to contact us so that we may correct this.

Access to your personal information:

You have the right to request from us a copy of the personal information that we may hold about you. This is called a “Data Subject Access Request” and can be accessed using the following link https://www.supremefinance.co.uk/personal-data-request

Object to us processing your personal information:

You have the right to ask us to stop processing your information, for example, if we email you to provide you with information about our products, services, contracts or offers. Where you contact us about this we will no longer contact you for that reason. However, where we are providing our products, services, contracts or offers, we may need to send you communication to perform our legal, contractual and regulatory obligation for the purpose of processing your bridging loan requirement.

Delete or restrict processing of your personal information:

You may request that your personal information is deleted or that we stop processing the information if we are no longer entitled to process it. You may do this by contacting us at any time. It may be that we are unable to delete the information due to our legal, contractual and regulatory obligation but this will be explained to you when you ask for your information to be deleted.

8. Security

We will maintain security and processes to protect the integrity and availability of the information about you. Your information will be securely held by Supreme Finance on our internal systems, as described in this Privacy policy to enable us to be able to administer any products, services, contracts or current offers that we have with you or as part of your enquiry with us.

Security:

  • Updating company policies
  • Anti-malware and security file encryption software
  • Training staff

9. Cookies

A cookie is a small file, typically downloaded on to your device or computer when you access a website. These cookies may be permanent or temporary and allows the website to recognise your device or computer.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve the website.

Our Site uses Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve our Site and the services offered through it. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our Site, it does enable us to continually improve our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

On each of your visits to our website we may collect the following information automatically:

  1. Information about your visit: including the full (URL) Uniform Resource Locators clickstream to, through and from our site (including time and date), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs, and various methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our office number.
  2. Technical information: including the IP address (Internet protocol) used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser version and type, time zone setting, browser plug ins and versions, platform & operating system.

You can accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings on your browser and by enabling/disabling Cookies.

Should you wish to, you can disable cookies when using our website. Please note that if you choose to do this it may affect the functionality of the website but should not affect your experience.

For more information see: http://www.allaboutcookies.org

This Site may also use Google’s “remarketing” service. This “remarketing” or “retargeting” data may be used, by Google or its third-party vendors to show you advertisements elsewhere on the Internet (or in the Google search results pages (SERPs)) about products and services you might like, based on your prior visits to this Site. This is achieved through the use of cookies that track your activity on the internet in order to show you relevant advertising. This Site does not collect the information or control the content of the advertisements that you will see.
You may be able to opt out of such “remarketing” or “retargeting” cookies used by Google to generate interest-based advertising by following the instructions on the Google advertising opt-out page. Your use of this Site without opting out means that you understand and agree to data collection to provide you with interest-based advertising using Google’s remarketing ads.

10. Contact us

If you have any questions regarding how we use your personal information you can contact us in the following ways:

By post:
Data Protection Team
Supreme Finance UK LTD
58 Swan Street,
Manchester,
M4 5JU

Phone: +44 (0)161 834 5999 or Email: enquiries@supreme-finance.com

Any future changes made to this privacy policy will be updated on this page so please review regularly.